Privacy Notice

Version 1.0 valid from 9 August 2021

Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets out and describes the way in which Black Cat Holdings Limited (BCH), (hereinafter also the “Company”; “we”; “us”; “our”) collects and processes the personal information and data the customer (hereinafter also “you”; “your”) provides or is requested to provide to us when using our services.

Black Cat Holdings Limited (BCH) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data and processing it in compliance with applicable laws – notably:



Changes to the Privacy Notice

We reserve the right, at Our complete discretion, to change, modify, add and/or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. You shall be, in advance, informed by Us of any changes made to this Privacy Policy (as well as other terms and conditions relevant to the Site). We shall also archive and store previous versions of the Privacy Policy for Your review upon request.

Controller Black Cat Holdings Limited (BCH), an Isle of Man incorporated company is the controller and responsible for the personal data being processed. This policy is applicable to us and any of our affiliates.

Contact details

Although Our goal is to always be as clear and transparent as possible, if You need any clarification on this Privacy Policy or a specific legal basis, We are relying on to process Your Personal Data for a specific processing operation, We would be happy to provide You with any such information You may need.

Our full details are:

• General email address: support@casibee.com

• DPO email address: dpo@casibee.com

• Postal address: Black Cat Holdings Limited, a company founded under the law of Isle of Man. Registered with the Companies Registry in the Isle of Man under registration number 019249V and has its registered office at Millennium House 1st Floor, Victoria Road, Douglas, Isle of Man. IM2 4RW.

 

What information do we collect and why?

We mainly collect your information to offer you our online casino services. We also have certain legal requirements to collect information about you, such as documents for verifying your identity in connections to withdrawals or deposits. With this, we also need to save certain information about you for a number of years due to legal requirements, as for example bookkeeping. In addition, we process some of your information to send you promotions and offers in relation to our casino services that we think you are interested in, but you can of course choose to opt out of such marketing whenever you want to.

 

Information that you provide

This is information that you provide us when filling out forms on our websites or otherwise providing us your personal data, for example:

 

If you fail to provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with Our Services).



Information that we collect about you

This is information that we collect about you without you yourself providing it to us, as





Why and how long we process your information

For us to be able to offer you our services, or later being able to follow up on customer support requests, we need to process your personal data. Below is described the overall purposes, on which basis we process your personal data and how long we store such data.

Purpose of processing

Legal basis for processing

Customize your experience

Consent

Your account on our website

Necessary for performance of contract

Marketing and advertising

Legitimate Interest (with soft opt-in)

Verifying your identity and performing security checks

Legal obligation

Perform and manage service issues

Necessary for performance of contract

For troubleshooting, data analysis, statistics and to counter abuse

Legitimate interest

Fraud detection, anti-money laundering or other criminal activity

Legal obligation

Bookkeeping of transactions

Legal obligation

 

How long do we store your info?

The criteria We use to determine what is ‘necessary’ depends on the nature of the particular personal data in question. Our normal practice is to determine whether there is/are any specific law(s) applicable to Us (for example license requirement, tax or corporate laws) permitting or even obliging Us to keep certain personal data for a certain period of time (in which case We will keep the personal data for the maximum period indicated by any such law) and if not, whether there are any laws and/or contractual provisions that may be invoked against Us by You and/or third parties and if so, what the prescriptive periods for such actions are. 

Where Your personal data is no longer required by Us, We will either securely delete or anonymise the personal data in question.

We will generally retain your personal data for a maximum period of ten years from the closure of your account. There are some exceptions to this retention period, namely:



Marketing and advertising

We may share information with advertising partners to send promotional messages to you or to show you customized content. We do this to be able to show you offers based on an evaluation of your interests and profile; and to understand how you interact with advertising. Please refer to the section on how we process information on our web site below, for information about cookies and other technologies that we and third parties use on our web site.

Profiling for direct marketing

When you visit our website, we use your activity on the site and your personal data (as age, gender and country of residence) to improve the selection of the games and offers that you see. We offer many different games and we would like to help you see what we think are the most relevant for you. We use the same principle when marketing though other channels, such as Facebook or the use of advertising banners. You have the right to object to this profiling and we must obtain your consent to use these technologies (which you can withdraw at any time), but we will still advertise on third party platforms like Facebook and Google, so you will still see our advertising, but it will not be customized according to what we think is the most interesting for you. 

 

Who we share your information with:

Service providers and others

We engage third parties to provide us with services (such as mail service providers, marketing providers, different payment providers, as well as professional service providers). We always ensure that they maintain at least as much data protection for your data as we do.

Casino game providers

We use a number of different casino game providers, which are integrated to our websites. When playing these games, the service providers can access and process some of your personal data (such as your first name, last name, username, country, language, currency, IP address, contact details (phone or email) and your gender). You will be able to see the specific game provider when starting a specific game. Marketing service providers

We use a number of different service providers for marketing, Search Engine Optimisation and affiliation. 

 

Fraud detection and anti-money laundering service providers

We also use service providers for making sure that we follow the legal requirements in connection to gambling (such as fraud detection or anti-money laundering).

 

In addition, we also use open source information such as public sources including government registries, databases and social media sites (including Facebook, LinkedIn etc.) to the extent that this is permitted or required by law. 



Customer service and support service providers

Providers used with regard to customer service and support, business development and product management.  

Other service providers

Transfers to third countries

Some of our suppliers and partners are based outside the Isle of Man, as well as outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data to a territory that does not necessarily afford an equivalent level of data protection. 

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

• transfer your personal data is performed to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission and are recognized by the Isle of Man. • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe and the Isle of Man. Please Contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Your rights

Since we process your personal data, it is important that you know what rights you have as a customer. Below you'll find information about what rights you have and how they relate to the information that we process.









 

Isle of Man Information Commissioner, P.O. Box 69, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM99 1EQ               Telephone: +44 1624 693260   Email: ask@inforights.im 








You have the right to ask Us to restrict (that is, store but not further process) Your personal data but only where:



·         The accuracy of Your personal data is contested (see the right to data rectification above), for a period enabling Us to verify the accuracy of the personal data; or



·         The processing is unlawful, and You oppose the erasure of Your personal data; or



·         We no longer need the personal data for the purposes for which they were: collected but You need the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or

·         You exercised Your right to object and verification of Our legitimate grounds to override Your objection is pending.

 

Following Your request for restriction, except for storing Your personal data, We may only process Your personal data:



·         Where We have Your consent; or



·         For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or



·         For the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or



·         For reasons of important public interest.

 

Security of your information

We put your personal integrity in first place, and we are working actively so that your personal data is processed with utmost care. We take the measures that are needed to make sure that your personal data is handled safely and in accordance with this Notice and the General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable laws.

Children

Our services are not directed at any one under 18 years of age. We do not consciously collect personal data from people under the age of 18. If you are a parent of a child and become aware that your child has provided personal information to us, please contact us so that you may request to exercise your right of access, rectification, erasure, and / or objection.

 

Special Category of Personal Data

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). However, from our experience, we may not exclude that You, at your own discretion, send us such data in communication with Us.

Please note that although ID cards are processed, images contained therein are not specifically technically processed to allow or confirm unique identification. Therefore, such data is not to be considered biometric data (special category of data).

 

How we process information on our web site

When you visit our web site, we use certain technologies which allow us to process information about you and how you use our web site. Some of this information is to enable you to our offered games or to allow you to view the web sites in different languages. These types of technologies are considered as strictly necessary for us to be able to provide the service you have requested. Other technologies such as tools which allow us to see how you interact with our web site are not considered as strictly necessary to deliver the service you have requested and as such, we must obtain your consent for us to use these technologies. Often these other technologies are referred to as cookies but other technologies such as local storage; transparent pixels or “web beacons”; JavaScript files which can send information from your device or computer, back to our servers; and information about your device are also used.